Role of Trps1 in temporomandibular development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE Makoto  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40448105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Syunji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50275351)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顎関節 / 発生 / 転写因子 / TRPS1 / ノックアウトマウス / 下顎 / GATA / Trps1 / コラーゲン / TRPS
Research Abstract
Patients of Trichorhinophalangeal syndrome (TRPS) exhibit characteristic facial appearance which includes pear-shape nose and micrognathia (small jaw). In most of the case, TRPS results from mutation in the gene, TRPS1. In order to understand the mechanisms of the appearance of the facial phenotype in the TRPS patients, we examined the craniofacial development of the Trps1 knockout mice. The knockout mice were examined during its embryonic stage since this KO pups die soon after its birth. Trps1 was expressed throughout the embryonic stages of temporomandibular development. KO mice showed defects in mandibular bone development, especially in its proximal region. Articular disc, upper and lower joint cavities were never formed in the mutants. Also, the cellular proliferation at the condylar cartilage was significantly decreased.