Study of cerebral cortical mechanisms possibly responsible for jaw-movement disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Atsushi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90201855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takafumi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (50367520)
ONO Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (30204241)
MORITANI Masayuki  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80303981)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顎運動 / 三叉神経運動核 / 運動ニューロン / 大脳皮質 / 脳 / 神経 / 解剖 / 歯学 / 咀嚼 / 顎 / 抑制性ニューロン / 頤
Research Abstract
Electrical stimulation of the primary somatosensory cortex and the lateral part of the prefrontal cortex (insular cortex) as well as the lateral part of the agranular cortex induced jaw-movements which are specific for the cortical location stimulated. However, stimulation of the medial part of the agranular cortex did not induce any jaw-movements. These cortical areas sent direct projections to the trigeminal sensory nuclear complex and the reticular formation around the trigeminal motor nucleus both of which include excitatory and/or inhibitory premotoneurons. Note that such premotoneurons were also found in the solitary tract nucleus.
These results may indicate that several indirect projections from the cerebral cortical areas to the trigeminal motor nucleus via its premotoneurons are involved in the induction of the characteristic jaw-movements, and the jaw-movement disorders are attributed to the disorders of the indirect projection systems from the cerebral cortical areas.