Analysis of virulence regulatory mechanism of group A streptococcal ncRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Masanobu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90444497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Shigetada  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50273694)
TERAO Yutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50397717)
SUMITOMO Tomoko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50423421)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsA群レンサ球菌 / ncRNA / 細菌 / レンサ球菌 / non-coding RNA
Research Abstract
Streptococcus pyogenes regulates expression of virulence factors in infection sites, and causes purulent diseases. Recently, transcriptional and translational regulations by RNA have been noted. In this study, non-coding RNA candidates were searched in Streptococcus pyogenes, and target mRNAs of non-coding RNAs were investigated using constructed mutant strains. Moreover, regarding the essential gene encoding a transcriptional regulator, an riboswitch was introduced upstream of the gene, and the function of the essential gene was analysed. When the translation rate of the gene was reduced in the mutant strain, the growth was markedly inhibited. Moreover, the mutant showed an abnormal cellular morphology and irregular superficial structure. Our results indicate that riboswitch-based translational control is useful for analysis of essential factors of Streptococcus pyogens.