Study of the FGF23-soluble Klotho axis in bone and dental diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKO YUJI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20263709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Atsushi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90340265)
UCHIDA Soshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60330990)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFGF23 / 石灰化 / Phex / ASARM / 骨代謝 / KLotho / Klotho / ビタミンD / 骨細胞
Research Abstract
We found that FG23, a phosphaturic factor, inhibits bone formation even though membrane Klotho (mKL), a coreceptor for FGF23 is not expressed in bone. It is known that mKL is cleaved and circulated as soluble KL (sKL). We confirmed that sKL supports the FGF23 effects on bone. Among FGF family members expressed in bone, FGF23, transcriptionally activated by 1,25(OH)2D3, stimulated transient activation of ERK1/2 only in mature steoblasts/osteocytes. This signaling downregulated Phex, with the resultant increase in the accumulation of ASARM peptide in bone. Administration of ASARM peptide decreased bone mineralization without affecting osteoblast proliferation and differentiation. These data describe a novel mechanism by which FGF23 regulates bone formation.