The role of protein phosphatase 2A in osteoblast differentiation and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hirohiko  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20380024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kaya  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス 研究部, 講師 (60363157)
HANEJI Tatsuji  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス 研究部, 教授 (50156379)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 骨形成 / 骨代謝 / プロテインホスファターゼ / PP2A / Osterix / 破骨細胞 / 骨分化 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Serine/threonine protein phosphatase 2A (PP2A) regulates several physiological processes such as the cell cycle, cell growth, apoptosis, and signal transduction. PP2A consists of a structural A subunit, a regulatory B subunit, and a catalytic C subunit. In this study, we examined the expression and role of PP2A Calpha in osteoblast differentiation and function. the expression and phosphatase activity of PP2A Calpha was decreased in the initial step of osteoblast differentiation. To clarify the role of PP2A Calpha in osteoblast differentiation, we established PP2A Calpha-knockdown osteoblasts. Silencing of PP2A Calphadramatically increased osteoblast differentiation. Our study demonstrated that PP2A Calpha plays important roles in the regulation of bone formation and osteoblast differentiation through the bone-related gene expressions. In addition, PP2A Calpha expression in osteoblasts modulates osteoclastogenesis by controlling the expressions of RANKL and OPG.