Characterization of the Porphyromonas gingivalis conjugative transposon CTnPg1: the gene transfer among oral bacteria and CTnPg1-like family CTns.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Mariko  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (20244072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Mikio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10336175)
SATO Keiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70410579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔細菌学 / 遺伝子転移 / ゲノム解析 / 転移性因子 / ゲノム / CTn / 口腔細菌 / 転移性遺伝子 / 歯周病 / CTn
Research Abstract
Conjugative transposon (CTn), CTnPg1 was one of mobile elements that were defined from Porphyromonas gingivalis. CTnPg1 can transfer among live bacteria not by transformation and transduction. CTnPg1-like CTns were found in anaerobic bacteria that composed biofilms in human oral and intestines. These result suggested that CTnPg1 and CTnPg1-like CTns are widely distributed and actively transfered among oral and intestinal bacteria.