The neurogenic regulation for the initial bone formation in mandibular bone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
KOAYASHI SHIGERU  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10118078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Tetsuya  九州歯科大学, 歯学科, 准教授 (70253458)
KATAOKA Shinnji  九州歯科大学, 歯学科, 助教 (80364149)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 神経 / 神経ペプチド / 細胞分化 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 間葉系細胞 / ヘモキニン
Research Abstract
To confirm the involvement of nerves for bone formation were examined for altered expression of the receptor of neuropeptides in the process to become osteoblasts from iPS cells. During three stage of cell differentiation; iPS, embryonic body, and osteoblast, the cells in iPS stage and early osteoblastic stage, the beta 2 adrenergic receptors and CGRP receptor were specifically expressed, and the NK-1 receptor is expressed specifically in the late differentiation of osteoblasts. These results suggest that neuropeptides affect the differentiation of osteoblast as the differentiation stage-dependent manner.