Molecular biological studies on the effects of fungi on invasion of host cells by periodontalpathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Riyoko  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90367566)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病原性細菌 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 侵入 / Candida albicans / 真菌 / 混合感染 / 歯周病
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the effect of C. albicans on the adhesion and invasion of human gingival epithelial cells and gingival fibroblasts by Porphyromonas gingivalis. Heat-killed C. albicans and water-soluble mannoprotein-beta-glucan complex from C. albicans did not enhance P. gingivalis adhesion. However, pretreatment of the cells with heat-killed C. albicans or water-soluble mannoprotein-beta-glucan complex from C. albicans significantly enhanced P. gingivalis invasion. In addition, C. albicans and C. parapsilosis up-regulate galectin-3 secretion by human gingival epithelial cells and gingival fibroblasts. These results suggest that the dynamics of galectin-3 may participate in the increase in invasion of P. gingivalis which is gram negative bacteria because galectin-3 binds to LPS which exists in gram-negative bacteria outer membrane.