Mechanism and significance of Meckel's cartilage disappearance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Osamu  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60193025)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメッケル軟骨 / 細胞死 / アポトーシス / オートファジー / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / 軟骨吸収 / 器官培養 / マウス / 第1鰓弓 / 軟骨消失 / HGF
Research Abstract
During the development of mouse Meckel's cartilage, apoptosis was detected limitedly at 1) the mesenchymal condensation and 2) the perichondrium. No apoptotic cells were found in Meckel's chondrocytes; therefore, apoptosis does not participate in the degeneration of Meckel's cartilage. Because substantial proliferation and differentiation occur in the area of 1) and 2), apoptosis may play important roles in chondroblast differentiation for the development of Meckel's cartilage. Inhibition of apoptosis induced the dysplasia of Meckel's cartilage. In addition, immunolocalization of fatty acid-binding protein (FABP) in Meckel's and the growth plate cartilages, epidermal type FABP was exclusively expressed in the septoclast, a absorbing cells of uncalcified cartilage matrix.