Ontogenic analysis of the PACAP receptor, PAC1R, in mouse major salivary glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Naoko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20307052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masanori  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50180394)
SHIODA Seiji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
NAKAMACHI Tomoya  昭和大学, 遺伝子組み換え実験室, 助教 (30433840)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPACAP / PACAPレセプター / 唾液腺 / 免疫組織学 / 発生学 / マウス / ドライマウス / 耳下腺 / 顎下腺 / 舌下腺 / 経鼻投与 / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
We examined the ontogenic expression of PAC1R in mouse salivary glands. Salivary glands at 0, 3, 5, 7, 14 and 21 days postnatal male C57BL/6 mice were used for the immunohistochemical detection of PAC1R. In parotid gland, the acinus was not clearly formed and PAC1R was not detected until 14 days after birth. At 14 days, PAC1R was detected in the striated duct. In sublingual gland, acinus and duct were formed at 0 days after birth. PAC1R was constantly expressed in the striated duct from 0 day postnatal stage. In the case of submandibular gland, granular duct was not clearly identified and PAC1R was localized in striated first detected in striated duct until 21 days after birth. After 21 days, PAC1R was clearly detected at pillar cells in granular duct. Some of cells in the duct showed intense immunoreactions of PAC1R.