Localization and function of tight junction protein in gingival junctional epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Sadamitsu  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10201708)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Masataka  生理学研究所, 細胞器官研究系, 准教授 (10104275)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords付着上皮 / タイト結合 / 歯周組織 / 細胞接着 / DAT細胞 / 上皮性付着 / 細胞骨格 / フリーズフラクチャーレプリカ / 口腔上皮
Research Abstract
The junctional epithelium (JE) is located between the cemento-enamel junction and the epithelium of which connects consecutively to the gingival oral epithelium, forming the dento-epithelial junction. JE cells have highly potential of cell adhesion, cell migration and cell division. In this study, to clarify the barrier function of the JE cell, especially the cells directly attached to the tooth (DAT cells), we examined the expression patterns of tight junction protein family, tight junction associate protein, by immuno-fluorescence microscopically and electron microscopically. In the JE cells, especially cytoplasm of the DAT cells, strongly positive reaction of Occludin, ZO-1 and Claudin-1, 4, 16 were observed. It is suggested that, JE may be comprised of two part, such as gingival connective tissue side JE cells, and so called DAT cells including apical portion of JE.