Project/Area Number |
23592714
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Kenichi 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60381810)
TAMURA Muneaki 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30227293)
TSUDA Hiromasa 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60325470)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 酪酸 / エピジェネティクス / EBV / 酸化ストレス / HDAC / ウイルス / 微生物間相互作用 / 歯周病 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / n-酪酸 / エピジェネティク制御 / HIV / 腸内細菌叢 / 膣内細菌 |
Research Abstract |
The EBV BZLF1 gene product ZEBRA is a master regulator of the transition from latency to the lytic replication cycle. We found that P. gingivalis induced expression of ZEBRA. This activity was associated with supernatant from bacterial culture. We demonstrated that culture supernatant from P. gingivalis, which contained high concentrations of butyric acid, inhibited HDACs, thus increasing histone acetylation and the transcriptional activity of the BZLF1 gene. These findings suggests that periodontal disease is a risk factor for EBV reactivation in infected individuals. In addition, we determined the effects of butyric acid retention in the gingival tissues on oxidative stress induction in the jugular blood mitochondria. We found that BA injected in the rat gingival tissue has prolonged retention in gingival tissues and H2O2 and CAT levels all increased after BA injection. This would insinuate that mitochondrial oxidative stress was induced ascribable to BA.