Temporo-spatial interactions among blood vessels, nerve axons and myogenic cells govern the guidance of hypoglossal nerve in mouse tongue primordium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SATO KAORI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (90287772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYA Yuji  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30197587)
SOENO Yuuichi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (70350139)
SHIMAZU Yoshihito  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10297947)
AOBA Takaaki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (30028807)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 病理学 / 舌発生 / 血管・神経網 / 筋細胞系譜 / 軸索誘導 / ガイダンス因子 / ガイダンス機構 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We aimed to investigate the guidance mechanism of growing hypoglossal nerve axons in mouse tongue development. 3D reconstruction was conducted using 150~600 serial sections. All serial sections, which were obtained from ICR mouse embryos at E9.5~11.5, were dual-immunolabeled with Pecam1, Desmin or Pgp9.5-Gap43 antibodies. The achieved 3D reconstructs warranted superior positional accuracy to trace the long-range connectivity of blood vessels and individual cranial nerve axons. The hypoglossal nerve axons, which uniquely underwent long-range migration toward tongue primordium, were in close contact with tongue myogenic cells that originated from the occipital somites, and the blood capillaries were localized at the vicinity of the tip of hypoglossal nerve axons. The analysis of gene expression and protein localization revealed that Cxcl12 and Cxcr4 signals, which originated from tongue myogenic cells and blood capillaries, may act as the axon guidance factors of the hypoglossal nerve.