Epigenetic mechanism of transcription factor DEC2 regulation in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
BHAWAL Ujjal  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50433339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Fuyuki  弘前大学, 医学部, 助教 (60400131)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転写因子 / DEC2 / エピジェネティック解析 / 放射線照射 / エピジェネティク解析 / 2-Dec / in vivoイメージング
Research Abstract
Basic-helix-loop-helix (bHLH) transcription factor DEC2 (BHLHB3/Sharp1) regulates cell proliferation and apoptosis. In this study, we showed that cell treatment with the demethylating agent 5-aza-2-deoxycytidine and histone-deacetylating agent TSA resulted in the recovery of DEC2 mRNA and protein expression in some oral cancer cell lines. Hypermethylated CpG island sequences encompassing the DEC2 gene promoter were identified. Furthermore, mice implanted with oral cancer cell lines induced the expression of DEC2 and other hypoxia-related genes. Thus, our data showed the state of hypermethylation of CpG islands in the DEC2 gene promoter region and the irradiation effect on DEC2 expression in oral cancer cells.