| Project/Area Number |
23592718
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Ichiro 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
INOUE Hiroko 日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50367306)
RYO Koufuchi 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10298268)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 唾液分泌障害 / 再生医療 / iPS細胞 / 唾液腺 |
| Research Abstract |
Salivary gland hypofunction causes not only various oral diseases but also a decrease in quality of life by systemic diseases, such as aspiration pneumonia. However, to date, there is no efficient method to treat the patients with severe symptoms. The purpose of this study is to apply a regenerative medicine using induced pluripotent (iPS) cells for these patients. We established stromal cells from salivary glands of mice at embryonic day 11.5 and 13.5, respectively. iPS cells were differentiated into oral epithelium using LCA (large-cell aggregate)-SFEBq method. These iPS cells were cultured on the established feeder cells and specific gene expressions for salivary glands were detected by RT-PCR. Consequently, gene expressions of Aqp5, M3AchR, and beta2AdR, which are highly expressed in salivary glands, were increased in these iPS cells. Therefore, these results suggested that the present method could be applied for the differentiation of iPS cells into salivary gland cells.