Elucidation of metabolites from periodontopathogenic bacteria on their biofilm formation and virulence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yasuo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10315096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Fuminobu  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50001962)
NAGANO Keiji  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60367620)
HASEGAWA Yoshiaki  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70460524)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代謝産物 / 歯周病 / バイオフィルム / c-di-GMP / インドール / cyclic-di-GMP / 口腔細菌
Research Abstract
Metabolites, including indole, have an effect on bacterial biofilm formation. In this study, study on tryptophanase producing indole was performed. Tryptophanase of Prevotella intermedia, which is one of periodontopathogenic bacteria, was purified and enzymatically characterized. In addition, capacity to produce indole and existence of the gene encoding tryptophanase were examined in 22 Prevetella species. Also, proteins to degrade and produce cyclic-di-nucleotides also investigated.