Development of an efficient transformation and gene expression system for a fastidi-ous oral anaerobe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Kiyoshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50340146)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嫌気性口腔細菌 / タンネレラ・フォーサイシア / ポルフィロモナス・ジンジバリス / 遺伝子導入 / 発現ベクター / 薬剤耐性カセット / ナチュラルコンピテンス / バイオフィルム / 歯周病原細菌 / 遺伝子破壊 / 自然形質転換 / クロラムフェニコール耐性 / 共用ベクター / 遺伝子導入法 / 薬剤耐性マーカー / エレクトロポレーション / 制限修飾系
Research Abstract
A comF-dependent natural competence has been discovered for the first time in an important periodontal pathogen, Tannerella forsythia. Keeping T.forsythia in a biofilm throughout the pr-ocedure allowed efficient DNA uptake and allelic replacement. Based on this finding, a simple method has been established for efficient targeted mutagenesis in T.forsythia. One of the critical conditions affect-ing the efficiency of transformation is the freshness of biofilm, and the recommended subculture duration of input biofilm is 4 days just before transformation. Furthermore, an autonomous chloramphenicol-resista-nt CAT cassette, permF-CAT, has been constructed and successfully applied to T.forsythia. Using permF-CAT, a final version of the common expression vector has been designed which should be functional not only in T.forsythia but also in the other Red Complex anaerobes.