Genome sequence analysis of biofilm-forming Streptococcus constellatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Hisanori  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50103099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Kazuyoshi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40388369)
Research Collaborator KAI P  LEUNG U.S, Army Dental and Trauma Research Detachment, Institute of surgical research Director of Science
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / ストレプトコッカス / ゲノム / 病原性 / ストレプトコッカス・コンステラタス / 口腔膿瘍
Research Abstract
We isolated Streptococcus constellatus strain H39 from an apical abscess lesion. Scanning electron micrographs revealed that strain H39 had dense meshwork-like structures around the cells, which are a characteristic of exopolysaccharide-producing bacteria. Strain H39 grown in flow chambers formed biofilm. We reported a draft genome sequencing of strain H39 which can be used for further genetic study on biofilm formation mechanisms. The genome sequencing was performed by pyrosequencing. The putative gaps between contigs were closed by sequencing of polymerase chain reaction amplicons over the gaps. A high-quality draft genome sequence indicated that strain H39 had 3 ribosomal RNA genes, 45 transfer RNA genes and 1,926 putative protein-coding genes. We also found that strain H39 possessed genes encoding exopolysaccharide biosynthesis proteins and ABC-type polysaccharide transport proteins. These genes might contribute to the biofilm formation of S. constellatus.