Neuroanatomical investigation of orofacial dysfunctions derived from brain ischmia in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
MORITANI Masayuki  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80303981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Tadayoshi  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40294136)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90201855)
KATO Takafumi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (50367520)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳卒中 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 大脳皮質 / 三叉神経 / ラット / モデル動物 / 三叉神経運動核 / 運動前ニューロン / 脳虚血モデルラット / 舌下神経核 / 神経トレーサー
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated influence of the brain ischemia to the mastication and swallowing. At first, we examined the distribution of orofacial areas of the brain (secondary somatosensory cortex (S2) ) projecting to the trigeminal principal nucleus or oral subnucleus of the trigeminal sensory nuclear complex (TSNC) after injections of a retrograde neural tracer in the normal rats. The results suggest that the orofacial S2 projects selectively to certain rostrocaudal levels of the contralateral TSNC, and the projections may allow the orofacial S2 to accurately modulate orofacial somatosensory transmission to higher brain centers including the orofacial S2 itself (Haque, et al., 2012). If these brain areas are injured, orofacial dysfunction may be occurred. Then we tried to produce the model rat with brain ischemia in orofacial S2 area. However, it is not so easy to make brain ischemia at restricted area. Further investigation should be needed.