The study of chondrocyte cell differentiation mechanism induced by amelogenin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA YUJI  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40302161)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアメロジェニン / 軟骨 / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
Amelogenin is one of proteins in enamel matrices and promotes chondrogenesis. However it has been still unknown the mechanism of chondrogenesis by amelogenin. In this study, we have newly made a chemical artificial synthesized leucin rich amelogenin peptide (LRAP), which is one of amelogenin splicing isoforms, and this synthesized LRAP promoted the cell proliferation of mouse chondrocytes compared with control significantly. Furthermore enamel matrix derivative (EMD) derived from porcine tooth germ including LRAP promoted chondrogenesis involving LAMP-1 (Lysosome associated membrane protein-1), which has been reported the amelogenin binding protein and suggested as signaling receptor of amelogenin. These results may provide useful information to promote the development of the cartilage regeneration.