The connection between the periodicity incremental lines of dentin and the secretion rhythm of melatonin of the signaling molecules of biological clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKochi Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Hiroyuki  高知学園短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30112957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 純  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学 総合研究科, 准教授 (20243248)
服部 淳彦  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
里村 一人  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords象牙質 / メラトニン / 成長線 / 体内時計 / SEM-EDS / サーカディアンリズム / SEM-EDS分析 / ラマン分光 / 歯学 / 生物時計 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to examine the relationship between the periodicity of incremental lines in dentin of teeth and the role of melatonin that the signaling molecules of biological clock. In this experiment, 5- and 6-day, 7- and 8-days after birth SD rats were used. In the low melatonin concentration group, the light staining layer became narrow. In the high melatonin concentration group, this layer disappeared. The number and size of calcospherites in predentin increased in proportion to the concentration of melatonin administered. The new incremental line was confirmed in both the incisor and molar dentin of the melatonin treated groups. In SEM-EDS analysis, Ca and P content were increasing by the melatonin treated group compared with the control group. It is considered that melatonin participates in the formation of incremental lines and the calcification mechanism of the odontoblast.