Promotion of bone formation using chondroitin sulfate E and application to bone regenerating biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Tatsuya  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (90538638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Osamu  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANADA Takahisa  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (30398466)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンドロイチン硫酸 / インテグリン / オステオアクチビン / 破骨細胞 / 骨形成 / ヘパラン硫酸 / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
Chondroitin sulfate E enhances osteoblast differentiation and inhibits osteoclast differentiation. As a mechanism of action, it was demonstrated that CS-E bound to adhesion molecules such as both osteoactivin (OA) and its receptor, integrin. And also CS-E inhibited the osteoclast differentiation by blocking the interaction of OA to integrin and heparan sulfate. On the other hands, osteoblast produced biglycan core protein and E-unit of CS. The amount of these molecules transiently increased before osteoblast differentiation (mineralization). These results indicated that not only the exogenously-added CS-E but also endogenous CS contributed the differentiation of the cells. Based on the results in the present study, we will further investigate the potentiality of CS-E as an application to bone regenerating biomaterials.