The relationship between local anesthetic effect of QX-314 and TRPV1 expression following inferior alveolar nerve transection in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Junichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50373006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Kensuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90272822)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  新潟大学, その他, 理事 (80115089)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsQX-314 / TRPV1 / カプサイシン / 神経障害性疼痛 / 神経損傷 / C 線維 / 痛覚 / 麻酔 / 再生神経
Research Abstract
QX-314 with capsaicin has been reported to produce long-lasting block of acute pain. However, little is reported of their effectiveness on neuropathic pain (NP) after nerve injury which involves various biophysical and molecular changes in sensory neurons. In this study the effect of this combination was evaluated under NP and non-NP conditions after inferior alveolar nerve (IAN) transection.
The magnitude of QX-314 with capsaicin induced local anesthetic block varied under various conditions; however, no block was observed under NP conditions at 2 weeks after transection. Immunohistochemical study revealed that the number of regenerated neurons with transient receptor potential vanilloid 1 (TRPV1) expression gradually increased over time after transection. Unmyelinated neurons expressing TRPV1 regenerated slowly, especially in the presence of NP. In addition, TRPV1 expression shifted to myelinated fibers and this shift was more intense under NP than under non-NP conditions.