Analysis of neural network for maintenance salivary secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO RYUJI  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30157268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBASHI Motoi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80161967)
TERAYAMA Ryuji  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60333689)
MITOH Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20240872)
FUJITA Masako  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40156881)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唾液分泌 / 唾液核 / 自律神経 / 顎運動 / 大脳皮質咀嚼野 / 摂食中枢 / ニューロンネットワーク / 自律神経自律神経 / 興奮性神経 / 抑制性神経 / 大脳皮質
Research Abstract
The neural circuit for regulation of salivary secretion was investigated by anatomical and electrophysiological techniques. Our histochemical study shows that the superior salivatory nucleus in the lower brainstem (parasympathetic neurons innervating the submandibular and sublingual salivary glands) has heavy connection with the lateral hypothalamic area (feeding center). Our electrophysiological study also shows that main neural circuit for vigorous salivation is composed of the cerebral cortex of masticatory area, lateral hypothalamic area, and superior salivatory nucleus. It is suggested that the texture of food is recognized in the cerebral cortex that forms the command for salivation and mastication suitable for the recognized food. This salivary function may be maintained by visceral afferents form the salivary glands.