Analysis of molecular mechanism of muscle heterotopic ossification by forming a network with CCN family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Takashi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30322233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGAWA Masaharu  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
KUBOTA Satoshi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90221936)
HATTORI Takako  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00228488)
AOYAMA Eriko  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10432650)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCCN2/CTGF / C2C12細胞 / 骨格筋分化 / 異所性骨化 / BMP2 / Ccn2欠損筋芽細胞 / 筋芽細胞の増殖 / 筋芽細胞の分化 / 筋肉内異所性骨化 / マウス筋芽細胞 / CCN2 / CCNファミリー / 筋管形成 / 骨芽細胞様変化 / CCN2/結合組織成長因子 / 炎症性シグナル
Research Abstract
The protein production of CCN2 (also known as Connective tissue growth factor) was increased in mouse myoblastic cell line C2C12 by treatment with tumor necrosis factor-a, which is produced upon inflammation. CCN2 promoted cell proliferation and the protein production of MyoD in C2C12 cells. Consistent with these findings, in vivo analyses with Ccn2-deficient skeletal muscle showed the decreased PCNA staining and muscle hypoplasia. Furthermore, bone morphogenetic protein (BMP)2-induced Runx2 and Osterix gene expression levels were significantly decreased in C2C12 cells co-treated with CCN2.