The study on the expression of monoamine transporters after onset of neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SOGAWA Chiharu  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10253022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Shigeo  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80177873)
SOGAWA Norio  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教 (30236153)
MORITA Katsuya  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (10116684)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経因性疼痛 / トランスポーター / モノアミン / 抗うつ薬 / GABA
Research Abstract
Neuropathic pain is defined with for a chronic or persistent pain to be generated by a pathophysiological alteration on the peripheral and/or central nervous system (CNS). Antidepressants are known as the inhibitors of monoamine neurotransmitter transporters (MATs) are therapeutically useful ligands for the treatment of neuropathic pain. However, they do not sometimes provide enough effects. We focused the change of MATs expression level in the CNS after the onset of the neuropathic pain. In this study, MATs mRNA level decreased in the brain stem after onset of the pain in limited neuropathic pain model. We suggested that the change of MAT expression in the CNS associated with therapeutic efficacy of antidepressants for the neuropathic pain.