| Project/Area Number |
23592737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
AKAMATSU Tetsuya 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80294700)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOI Kazuo 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス 研究部(歯学系), 教授 (10049413)
HASEGAWA Takahiro 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス 研究部(歯学系), 助教 (50447273)
YAO Chenjuan 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス 研究部(歯学系), 助教 (20432750)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 顎下腺 / 腺房細胞 / 発生・分化・再生 / サチライシン様前駆体蛋白質変換酵素 / PACE4 / 水チャネル / AQP5 / bHLH型転写因子 / HSG細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism on the differentiation, maturation and functional expression of salivary acinar cell, that is important to consider regenerative medicine (tissue engineering) toward the salivary dysfunction/lost function including xerostomia. It is suggested that the subtilisin-like proprotein convertase PACE4 plays an important roles in differentiation, maturation, and regeneration of salivary acinar cell based on the analyses by salivary acinar differentiation induction system, in vivo RNAi experience, and salivary regeneration model.