Pathological analysis of helper T cell abnormality induced obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Tomokazu  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30244247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUGUCHI Tetsuya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10303629)
KAKIMOTO Kyoko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40274849)
BANDOW Kenjiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50347093)
KUSUYAMA Joji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70596105)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsJNK / DUSP / T細胞 / 肥満 / NPY / コレシストキニン / ヘルパーT細胞 / DUSP16 / MKP-M / T 細胞 / サイトカイン / 視床下部
Research Abstract
We previously prepared MKP-M CS mice, which specifically express dominant negative DUSP16 in T cells. These mice had abnormality in helper T cell functions. We observed that MKP-M CS mice increased in food intake to obtain high body mass. Therefore, we analyzed expressions of various neuropeptides in their hypothalamus. We found that MKP-M CS mice decreased a reduction of expression of NPY, which stimulates feeding, during food feeding. Next, we detected expression of cholecystokinin (CCK), which is a satiety signal peptide, in small intestine. We found that T cell specific DUSP16 dominant negative decreased CCK expression in intestine of MKP-M CS mice during feeding. In summary, MKP-M mice increased inhibition CCK expression in small intestine and reduction of NPY in hypothalamus to increase in body mass and food intake during feeding.