Identification of novel signaling molecules controling immune surveillance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUGUCHI TETSUYA  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10303629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Tomokazu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30244247)
BANDOW Kenjiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50347093)
KUSUYAMA Joji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70596105)
KAKIMOTO Kyoko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40274849)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / メカニカルストレス / T細胞 / 細胞分化 / Th1/Th2 / 骨芽細胞 / ケモカイン / サイトカイン / 免疫応答 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / LPS / TLR / 紫外線 / マクロファージ / TLRシグナル伝達 / フォスファターゼ / インターフェロン / キナーゼ / ヒストンアセチル化 / ヘルパーT細胞 / JNK
Research Abstract
The good control of immune surveillance is socially significant as it is essential for the prevention of severe diseases. However, the molecular mechanisms of immune surveillance have not been well defined. Recently, the relationship between exercise and immunity has attracted a lot of attention. Here, we have shown that DUSP16, a JNK-specific MAP kinase phosphatase, is functionally important to deviate Th1/Th2 balance toward Th2. Our research results have also revealed that Cot/Tpl2, an upstream kinase of the MAP kinase cascade, functionally decreases IL-12 p40 mRNA. Thus, these two molecules are considered as key controlling molecules of immune surveillance. We have furthermore shown that the ultrasound, one of the mechanical stresses, can be anti-inflammatory by inhibiting TLR signals.