Cell differentiation from basal cell to taste bud: Conditional recombination approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hirohito  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (80353936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Shuitsu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60128452)
NAKAYAMA Ayumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10398290)
OOKI Makoto  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60596104)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords味覚 / 細胞分化 / 味蕾 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Taste buds, the peripheral sensory organ for gustation, are comprised of 30-100 elongate cells and a small number of ovoid cells situated in the basal region. The basal cells in taste buds selectively express Shh, an evolutionally conserved signaling molecule. In this study, the Shh-expressing basal cells were genetically labeled with the expression of LacZ or EGFP marker protein by inducible gene recombination. Analysis of marker expression revealed (1) Shh-expressing cells are postmitotic, (2) Shh-expressing basal cells give rise to all three functional cell types in taste buds, type I (glia-like), type II (sweet, umami and bitter sensing ) and type III (sour sensing) cells.