Induction of oral dryness and endocannabinoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
INENAGA Kiyotoshi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90131903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kentaro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40316154)
HITOMI Suzuro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70548924)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内因性カンナビノイド / 脳弓下器官 / 飲水行動 / エタノール / のどの渇き / 飲水 / ナトリウム摂取 / パッチクランプ / γアミノ酪酸
Research Abstract
This study was to clarify a relationship between endocannabinoid and thirst sensation. Male Wistar rats were used in the experiment. First, the effects of endocannabinoids on IPSCs of neurons of the subfornical organ (SFO), which is a thirst center of the brain, recorded from brain slice preparations were investigated with patch clamp method. The CB1 receptor agonist WIN 55,221-2 (WIN) decreased significantly the frequency but not the amplitude of IPSCs. The effect was disappeared with the CB1 antagonist. Next, the endocannabinoids on neural activity of the SFO were investigated with the multi-electrode array (MEA) method. Application of the endocannabinoid anandamide and WIN affected unit activities in only the small number of neurons. The i.c.v. injection of WIN had no effects on water and salt intakes. These suggest that while endocannabinoids affect GABA release in the SFO, they do not play any important role in induction of thirst sensation, if present, in the normal condition.