Real-time monitoring of Ca2+ responses in rat submandibular glands and salivary secretions in living animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NEZU Akihiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00305913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMURA Akihiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70217149)
MORITA Takao  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20326549)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唾液腺 / カルシウム応答 / 唾液分泌 / in vivo / イメージング / in vivoイメージング
Research Abstract
To investigate the relationships between Ca2+ responses and salivary secretion in living animals, we measured Ca2+ responses in the rat submandibular gland (SMG) and salivary secretion from the SMG in real-time. First, we measured sialogogue-induced Ca2+ responses and salivary secretions. Administration of various agonist induced increase in intracellular Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i) throughout the Ca2+ sensor-expressed SMG. In addition, acetylcholine frequently shows Ca2+ oscillations in whole gland. We found that there is the difference among the agonist-induced spatio-temporal changes in [Ca2+]i in living animals. When salivary secretions were measured with Ca2+ responses using the micro pressure sensor, secretions occurred with a delay from the increase in the [Ca2+]i. The expression of Stim1, which is essential for the activation of Ca2+ entry, increased agonist-induced Ca2+ responses in SMG cells, therefore it may be a suitable gene therapy strategy for dry mouth in the future.