Regulation of inflammation and innate immunity by TLR agonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50119187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shoji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (00111617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Masaru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・医学部, 教授 (10324758)
TANIMURA Akihiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70217149)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症性骨破壊 / Toll-like receptor / in vivo imaging / 自然免疫 / 骨代謝治療薬 / 炎症 / 免疫 / 歯周病 / グラム陽性菌 / 骨代謝 / イメージング / 骨吸収治療薬
Research Abstract
Bacteria are a common cause of periodontitis, in which accelerated alveolar bone resorption may ultimately lead to tooth loss. It is well established that bacteria interact with host cells through components of their cell wall by binding to corresponding Toll-like receptors (TLRs). Among these, LPS, a ligand for TLR4, is the most clearly defined molecule as a potent inducer of osteoclastogenesis and bone resorption. On the other hand, the fact that TLR2, in addition to TLR4, was prominently expressed in both precursors and differentiated osteoclasts, raised the possibility that TLR2 is involved in periodontitis-associated osteolysis. In the present study, we studied whether Pam3CSK4, a ligand for TLR2, caused bone resorption in vivo. The results showed that Pam3CSK4 caused even severer alveolar bone resorption as compared to LPS, indicating that transition time from inflammation to innate immunity was prolonged in Pam3CSK4-induced osteolysis compared to that of LPS.