Dendritic signal processing in the trigeminal motoneurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomio  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shiro  昭和大学, 歯学部口腔生理学教室, 助教 (60384187)
NAKAYAMA Kiyomi  昭和大学, 歯学部口腔生理学教室, 助教 (00433798)
MOCHIZUKI Ayako  昭和大学, 歯学部口腔生理学教室, 助教 (10453648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔生理学 / 咀嚼 / 脳幹スライス標本 / 三叉神経運動ニューロン / 樹状突起 / ケージドグルタミン酸 / カルシウムチャネル / カルシウムイオン動態 / 二光子励起顕微鏡 / 情報処理 / 運動ニューロン / カルシウムイオン / 三叉神経 / 2光子励起顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The dendrites of neurons have long been considered as electrically passive structures that merely transmit synaptic potentials to the soma. However, the recent studies have shown that the dendrites of some neurons are not only passive but also contain voltage-sensitive conductances that cause an excitation and affect synaptic integration. In this study, we used the two-photon calcium imaging techniques to explore the active dendritic properties in response to the action potentials (APs) in soma of trigeminal motoneurons. We found that the dendrites of trigeminal motoneurons have active properties that could serve as the amplification and modification of synaptic inputs and the regulation of dendritic excitability contribute to the prevention of irregular excitability of trigeminal motoneurons in pathological conditions such as bruxism.