Intercellular odontoblast-neuron communication to drive sensory transduction and mineralization sequences via ATP-permeable channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SHIBUKAWA Yoshiyuki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30276969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Maki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員講師 (90582346)
SATO Masaki  東京歯科大学, 生理学講座, 助手 (80598855)
SOBHAN Ubaidus  東京歯科大学, 生理学講座, 非常勤講師 (90598856)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 象牙芽細胞 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 神経伝達 / 痛覚 / 歯内療法学 / TRPチャネル群 / 感覚受容 / 歯痛
Research Abstract
Mechanical-, thermal-, and chemical-stimuli to the surface of exposed dentin induce dentinal pain. However, mechanisms understanding dentinal pain remain to be clarified. We examined intercellular communication between odontoblasts and trigeminal ganglion (TG) neurons during direct mechanical stimulation of odontoblasts. The results showed that ATP released from mechanically stimulated odontoblasts via pannexin-1 in response to activation of mechano-sensitive transient receptor potential channels acts as neurotransmitter, to transduce a sensory signal to TG neurons by activation of ATP receptors. We suggest that odontoblasts are sensory receptor cells to drive sensory transduction sequence for dentinal pain.