How dentin pulp complex derived MMPs contribute to dental caries? a novel model for caries progression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
IKEO Takashi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40159603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Seiji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70351476)
TAKEUCHI Osamu  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70548320)
KAMADA Aiko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50140215)
YOSHIKAWA Yoshihiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 歯学部 (70434793)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsう蝕 / 象牙質 / MMP
Research Abstract
In this project, we examined the molecular mechanism of caries progression caused by dentin pulp complex derived MMPs. First, we examined the secretion of MMP-1 and MMP-3 from cultured dental pulp fibroblast. Pro-inflammatory cytokine TNFa increased secretion of the MMPs. We found JNK inhibitor SP601245 suppressed TNFa induced MMP-3 secretion. Next, to know the key transcription factor for the MMP-3 production in response to TNFa, we had screened possible transcription factors and found CREB as a candidate. To elucidate whether the activity of CREB is controlled by JNK1/2, we conducted pharmacological and genetic suppression of JNK1/2 and found that suppression of JNK 1/2 resulted in deactivation of CREB.