Isolation of thecandidate gene for the marker of the body time determinant in human saliva.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Yoshiaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60233219)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔生化学 / 唾液 / 転写 / クロマチン / 生物時計
Research Abstract
We have identified 22 genes which are controlled directly by clock genes and show circadian transcription by the combination of ChIP on Chip and microarray experiments using human salivary gland cell line HSG. Rev-erb alpha was included in the 22 genes as a positive control. Then, 9 genes including Rev-erb alpha were selected as genes expressing in the normal human salivary gland by RT-PCR. In these 9 genes we found that 3 genes except Rev-erb alpha showed clear circadian transcription. Finally we have succeeded to identify the gene whose product is detected in saliva by western blot analysis. These results suggest that the selected gene is the good candidate for the marker of the body time determinant in human saliva.