Involvement with differentiation-inducing mechanism of Th17 and autophagy in oral mucosal leasions with erosive and ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Yumiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30235866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Azusa  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90463778)
SUGAWARA Shunji  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (10241639)
SASANO Takashi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
SATO Kyoko  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80547266)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔粘膜疾患 / サルコイドーシス / 免疫組織化学 / 表皮水疱症 / 口腔扁平苔癬 / びらん・潰瘍病変 / 口腔粘膜 / Good症候群 / シェーグレン症候群 / 後天性表皮水疱症 / 唾液腺培養上皮株 / オートファジー / P2X7受容体 / MHC classII / ATP / ヒト唾液腺上皮細胞株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(Objective)Sogren's syndrome(SS) is an autoimmune disease that mainly affects the exocrine glands. On the other hand, sarcoidosis is a systemic granulomatous condition of unknown cause affecting multiple organs. The disease is characterized by the presence of noncaseating epithelioid cell granulomas and the most common sites are the lungs and lymph nodes. It can involve exocrine glands and, if salivary glands and lacrimal glands are affected, the disease can mimic SS. But there are extremely few reports that both diseases were histopathologically coexistent with labial salivary gland biopsy. Here, we report a case with coexistence of SS and sarcoidosis in order to analyze the clinical, immunologic, and histologic characteristics that may help physicians different the mimicry of SS by sarcoidosis from a true coexistence of both diseases.
(Conclusion)We presented a case with coexistence of SS and sarcoidosis. She also had a finding of autoimmune hepatitis by the liver biopsy.