| Project/Area Number |
23592759
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斎藤 美紀子 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90401760)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKU Takashi 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40145264)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIMIZU Satoshi ザイオソフト株式会社, マーケティング部, 部長
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | CT perfusion / 口腔癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 灌流速度 / 造影CT / ダイナミックCT / 画像診断 / CT潅流画像 |
| Research Abstract |
We estimated the clinical utility of the CT perfusion in the early detection of subclinical lymph node metastases in six patients with oral cancer. CT perfusion examination was performed using a 64-row multidetector CT scanner and the perfusion parameters (single compartment kinetic model: SC Flow, deconvolution method: BF, BV and MTT) were calculated with dedicated software (ziostation2). Clinically negative eight lymph nodes with a minimal diameter of 10 mm or less were enrolled in this study and seven of them were proved to be metastatic by histopathological examination. Among with the above-mentioned parameters, SC flow value of three metastatic nodes showed a 50 % decrease compared to that of the benign contralateral lymph nodes in the same neck level. We deemed that this "hypoperfusion" phenomenon might be one of the novel diagnostic criteria in the small metastatic lymph nodes without known evidence of metastases on the CT perfusion study.