Imaging of the microvascular distribution in the mandibular bone marrow using Dual Energy Computed Tomography Imaging; a trial run
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ray  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30323992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takafumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80198845)
IDA Hiroko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60293213)
IKE Makiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30568506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSHIMA Hayato  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
MARUYAMA Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCT / 下顎骨 / 顎骨骨髄 / 微小血管 / 脂肪組織 / Dual Energy CT イメージング / 微小循環 / Dual Energy CTイメージング
Research Abstract
The aim was imaging of the microvascular distribution in the mandibular bone marrow using Dual Energy CT Imaging (DEI). Histopathological specimens of the mandibular bone and pre-operative CT images from the patients who underwent the resection of the mandibular disease were used. The extent of the microvascular distribution within the bone marrow on the histological specimen was subjectively assessed. Multi-Planar Reconstruction Images generated from the pre-operative CT images were compared with the histological findings. Creation of optimal CT images for analysis of the microvascularization in the bone marrow of the mandible was unsatisfactory. The bone marrow area was extremely small to visualize on CT images even with DEI. The area of adipose tissue was predominantly larger than that of microvessels distribution on histological images. It was conceivable that such microvascularization could not make the clear density variations on CT images.