T2 value of masticator muscles with pain whether there is relation to the autonomic nervous system or not.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Hideyoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60243250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKKUNI Yutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80419316)
YAMAMURA Kensuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90272822)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsT2値 / 咀嚼筋 / 顎関節症 / 三叉神経痛 / 自律神経系 / T2map / 疼痛 / 自律神経 / DWI / ADCmap / 咬筋 / 外側翼突筋 / 翼突静脈叢 / 筋痛 / 自立神経 / MRI / 神経 / 神経痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T2 value of masseter muscles were higher on painful side based on painless side with temporomandibular disorder. Also there was significant related to oppressive pain with T2 value, but no relation to pain on motion. The reason does not seem to depend on direct tissue damages, because the difference cannot detect on T2 weighted image that will be affected with proton density. It might be influenced by blood flow rates and/or free water ratios in the interstitial fluid. And there were significant differences of T2 value on masticator muscles of patients with trigeminal neuralgia independent on the trigger point, so the pain might effect on blood flow rate and condition of the interstitial fluid path through the autonomic nervous system.