| Project/Area Number |
23592765
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Yuji 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (80218370)
TANIMOTO Keiji 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10116626)
TAKINAMI Shuichi 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (60154952)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | メダカ(Oryzias) / 放射線照射 / 破骨細胞誘導 / シグナル伝達物質 / 骨浸潤性腫瘍 / がん放射線治療 / 実験腫瘍学 / がん治療 / 咽頭歯骨 / 破骨細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated bone metabolism signaling protein biochemically such as osteoclast-induced cytokine using the pharyngeal bones of medaka (Oryzias) after irradiation. Periostin, which frequency expressed osteoblast, was found in bone invasive tumors and also could significantly affect on bone metabolism. Moreover, periostin was expressed on the calcification and the maturation of osteoblast. However, the effects of periostin on bone metabolism are still not clear about carbon ion irradiation enhanced the expression of periostin on osteoblast cells. The result of this study showed that carbon ion irradiation can increase periostin on osteoblast cell. Furthermore, the irradiated osteoblast cell also express high representation of calcification factor and bone maturation factor. Carbon ion radiotherapy might promote the prevention of bone absorption and the pathological fracture after exposure irradiation.