Project/Area Number |
23592767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Eiichi 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30192321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Midori 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30243728)
MAEDA Naoki 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10219272)
HOSOKI Hidehiko 徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60199502)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 磁化率 / Au-Pt-Nb合金 / MR画像 / 非磁性合金 / 生体内金属 / ステント / 脳動脈瘤クリップ / 脳血管クリップ / 血管内ステント / MRI / 非磁性 / 3元系合金 |
Research Abstract |
A three component alloy was developed by adding a new metallic element based on an Au-Pt alloy made by the previous study. Firstly, new metallic elements, Nb, Ir, Hf and Ta were selected. After that Ir, Hf and Ta were excluded because the alloys added the element showed an obvious a metallic artifact in MR imaging. Concerning to an alloy added Nb, it was shown a metallic artifact was hardly seen in MR imaging according to the content. The content of Pt and Nb was changed and the improvement of a mechanical characteristic was tried by the difference of the heat-treatment method. It was concluded that Au-7Nb-5Pt alloy was optimum for aneurysm clip and stent.