| Project/Area Number |
23592769
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Yoshiro 香川大学, 医学部歯科口腔外科学講座, 教授 (10181687)
IWASAKI Akinori 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10437676)
YAMAGUCHI Ichiro 国立保健医療科学院, 上席主任研究官 (50311395)
KUNUGIDA Naoki 国立保健医療科学院, 部長 (90178020)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRATA Hiroshi 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60250958)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | EPR / Dosimetry / 被ばく線量測定 / 歯エナメル質 / Dosiemtry |
| Research Abstract |
The measuring device for the radiation exposure dose in human teeth enamel using L-band in vivo Electron Paramagnetic Resonace (EPR) was newly developed. The loop-resonator designed for human upper central incisor were specially made, the S / N ratio with this new resonator, it was improved of 2.7 times that of the conventional apparatus. 95.0% sensitivity and 90.0% specificity in 1Gy irradiated specimen as the detection sensitivity were achieved. Further, the structure of the measuring setting was modified which can be measured in a sitting position, it can be reduced the measurement noise due to moving of the subjects. The measurement from 35 volunteers was performed, and the data of the background EPR signals in existing in enamel were obtained.