Establishment of the assessment method of salivery function by perfusion/diffusion MR imaging without using contrast agent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Miho  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10437874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30172406)
SUMI Misa  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90284702)
KIMURA Yasuo  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30253686)
EIDA Sato  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80325662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 灌流 / 拡散 / 唾液腺機能 / MRI / IVIM / MRI / 拡散強調撮像
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to establish the new evaluation technique for the assessment of salivary gland perfusion and diffusion function using diffusion weighted MR imaging. Various diffusion weighted MR imaging parameters were tested, such as b-values, TRs and TEs, number of acquisition. We could achieve the imaging time within 10sec, which was enough to evaluating the salivary function before and after gustatory stimulation. We also established the head fixing gear and gustatory stimulation appliance. Healthy volunteer study revealed the good performance of this newly established method.