| Project/Area Number |
23592774
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
INDO HIROKO 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (00301391)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAJIMA Hideyuki J. 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60165701)
富田 和男 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60347094)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMITA Kazuo 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60347094)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | radioresistance / cell death / autophagy / MnSOD / オートファジー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiation exposure dose in space accounts for 0.2 ~ 10 mSv per day. We previously suggested that low dose radiation as well as microgravity may cause in intracellular oxidative stress and result in different types of cell death. We send the SK-N-SH cells to International Space Station, at Japan Experimental Module, in 2010, and cells were cultured in JEM. Cells were frozen and came back to ground. After that, cells were thawed up and have been re-cultured (space cells). We examined whether space cells are radioresistance or not? Space cells were generated more intracellular ROS and MnSOD activity. Space cells after 10Gy X-arradiation induced survivin expression and reduced Beclin1,resulting in inhibit autophagy. On the other hands, MnSOD overexpessed space cells after 10Gy x-irradiation induced Bcl-2 expression compared with control cells. The results suggest that SK-N-SH cells after space radiation exposure (space cells) are radioresistance on X-ray induce cell death.