| Project/Area Number |
23592776
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUMORI Kenji 九州大学, 歯学研究科, その他 (40253463)
TAGUCHI Akira 東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (40216825)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKANO Tomohiro 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20124688)
OKAMURA Kazutoshi 九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20346802)
SEKI Kenji 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00245820)
MTSUDA Yukiko 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50266178)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 仮想空間 / 口内法X線撮影 / 実習 / 教育 |
| Research Abstract |
Intraoral radiography is important for not only diagnosis but also national dose reduction. The development of computer technology gives us a modern virtual reality system. In this study, we develop intraoral radiography training system in virtual reality (VR) and its effectiveness was evaluated.We decided to use the Omega Space (Solid ray, Japan) because its handling capacity of VR contents and easy operability. CT data of a dry skull was used in VR content. The simulated x-ray displayed in a few seconds. The questionnaire survey was performed on the students of dental school. The VR system offered better effect on understanding of the effect of angulation of x-ray source on the radiography. For the evaluation of images, we used subtraction method. in this methods moved distance calculated from images were good correlated with actual difference of the images.