Diagnosis of TMJ pain by visualization of protein concentration in TMJ fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionShowa University (2013)
Tokyo Dental College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SANO Tsukasa  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40241038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tetsu  東北大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60226850)
WAKOH Mamoru  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70211670)
OTONARI Mika  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30276604)
SAKAMOTO Junichiro  東京歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40506896)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顎関節 / MRI / 関節液 / 疼痛 / 蛋白濃度
Research Abstract
The purpose is to visualize the difference in protein concentration of joint effusion of the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) by FLAIR technique which is inversion recovery method of MRI and to clarify the relationship between the pain and the protein concentration. A diagnosis of pain by the signal intensity ratio (SIR) was indicated in TMJ with disc displacement without reduction. Furthermore, as a result of a study by setting the pain value and SIR, sensitivity: 0.75, specificity: 1.0, positive predictive value: 1.0, negative predictive value: 0.5, accuracy of 0.8 was obtained. It was suggested that by the SIR obtained from the JE, pain in the TMJ can be diagnosed.