Mechanism of gingival overgrowth caused by medication - Expression and role of ets transcription factor -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50221594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Yoshiaki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (10147720)
ONO Makiko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (00267113)
TAKEUCHI Reiri  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (60419778)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯肉肥厚 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞周期 / ets-1 / フェニトイン / Ets遺伝子 / IL-1α / 転写因子 / 薬物性歯肉肥厚 / ets遺伝子 / 炎症性因子
Research Abstract
IL-1a increased phosphorylations of ERK, p38 MAPK, and HSP27, and expression of Ets-1 in human gingival fibroblasts. The inhibition of G1 cell cycle arrest in human gingival fibroblasts may result from an increase in phosphorylated Cdk2 and Rb proteins and decreased levels of p21 and p27 proteins by phenytoin. Because the phosphorylation of Ets-1 is controlled by cyclin, it is suggested that expressions of Ets-1 and ESE-3 by IL-1a is associated with gingival overgrowth.