Investigation on the molecular mechanism of aquaporin 5 distribution in salivary glands of Sjogren's syndrome model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOMOKO NASHIDA  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (10133464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Akane  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60180080)
YOSHIE Sumio  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (30095278)
SHIMOMURA Hiromi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (40139259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGA Maiko (TSUJIMURA Maiko)  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (60535219)
SATO Ritsuko  日本歯科大学, 新潟短期大学, 准教授 (50178787)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアクアポリン / シェーグレン症候群 / マウス / 耳下腺 / 腺房細胞 / アクアポリン5 / NODマウス / 局在性 / 輸送タンパク質 / 口腔乾燥症 / 細胞内輸送 / cDNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
1. The protein which co-localizes with aquaporin 5 was determined. Localization of these proteins was changed in the diabetic NOD mice. 2. Three spots of aquaporin 5 with different isoelectric points were determined.The main spot in the control mouse was detected at pI 6.0, and that in the diabetic NOD mouse was at pI 8.8 which coincides with the isoelectric point of aquaporin 5 without phosphorylation. This indicated that the phosphorylation level of aquaporin 5 was lower in the diabetic NOD mouse.